www.U-35.com
The Homepage for U-35, a Type VII U-Boat
... 1936 - 1939 ...



Main
Crews
Pre-War
War Patrols
POWs
Post-War

U-35 Crewmember Walter Krage

Walter Krage was born on 16 July 1904 in Güstrow and entered the Reichsmarine on 10 October 1923.

He served on board U 19 15 December 1935 until 02 October 1937. He served as Obermaschinist on board U-35 from 11 October 1937 until 02 November 1937.

He served as Wachmaschinist on board the training U-Boat U 8 29 January 1938 until 30 March 1938.

As Stabsobermaschinist, he served from 24 June 1938 until 01 April 1939 on board U 45, then from 20 September 1939 until 06 November 1940 on board U A. During this time, he was promoted to the officer ranks, initially as Leutnant (Ing.) d.R. On 01 April 1941 he was promoted to Oberleutnant (Ing.) d.R. and on 01 September 1943 to Kapitänleutnant (Ing.) d.R. (backdated to 01 April 1943). Between December 1940 and April 1945 he served in Gotenhafen in various land-based positions. As of April 1945 he was assigned to the U-Boat base in Lübeck.

He received the Iron Cross 2nd Class, the U-Boots-Kriegsabzeichen, and finally the Kriegsverdienstkreuz 2. Klasse mit Schwertern on 20 April 1944. He was released by the Allies on 14 July 1945.

If you are related to Walter Krage, please contact me:

Sind Sie mit Walter Krage verwandt? Bitte Kontakt aufnehmen: .

Main
Crews
Pre-War
War Patrols
POWs
Post-War

Seeking any additional information and pictures related to U-35
2016-01-01
URL: HTTP://WWW.U-35.COM
© 1999-2017 (relative of U-35 Chief Engineer Gerhard Stamer)