Crew 32
Richard Bernardelli
Born 22 Nov 1908 in Rüstringen
Korvettenkapitän (2 Nov 1944)
Commands: U-805 12 Feb 1944 - 8 May 1945
Hans-Gerhard Busch
Born 1905
Died 27 May 1941
on the battleship Bismarck
Hans-Günther Busch
Heinz-Ehlert Clausen
Born on 12 Jul 1909 in Rodewald, Neustad.
Kapitänleutnant (1 Jul 1941).
Commands: U-403 25 Jun 1941 - 15 Jun 1943
Peter-Erich Cremer
Born 25 Mar 1911 in Metz, Lorraine
Korvettenkapitän (11 Jul 1944)
Knights Cross winner (25 Jun 1942)
Died 5 Jul, 1992, Hamburg
Commands: U-152 29 Jan 1941 - 21 Jul 1941; U-333 25 Aug 1941 - 06
Oct 1942; U-333 28 May 1943 - 19 Jul 1944; U-2519 15 Nov 1944
- Feb 1945
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/cremer
Werner Eichel *
Born 12 July 1911
Died 01 July 1941
Ewald Engler
Wilhelm Falkenhain
Born 9 Mar, 1901
Died 11 Sep, 1954
Jochen Fehling
Peter Frahm *
Born 14 Jun, 1912 in Oldenburg
Korvettenkapitän (1 Feb, 1940)
Died 30 Jan, 1940, Hoofden.
Commands: U-15 27 Oct 1939 - 30 Jan 1940
Rudolf Franzius
Born 5 Jun, 1911 in Hamburg
Korvettenkapitän (1 Oct, 1944)
Died 5 Oct, 1965
Commands: U-145 19 Dec 1940 - 21 Oct 1941; U-438 22 Nov 1941
- 29 Mar 1943
Helmut Franzke *
Hans Gilardone *
Born 9 Jul, 1912 in Munich.
Kapitänleutnant (1 Feb, 1940)
Died 8 Dec, 1942, Cape Farewell.
Commands: U-254 8 Nov 1941 - 8 Dec 1942
Georg
Hagene
Born
24 Jul, 1908 in Niederschöneweide, Teltow.
Korvettenkapitän
(1 Apr, 1944).
Died
on 2 Mar, 1945, English Channel.
Commands:
U-1208 6 Apr 1944 - 2 Mar 1945
Jürgen Hartman Dr. Med.
Born 8 Mar, 1907
Died 25 May, 1970
Wolfgang Heyda
Born 14 Nov 1913 in Arys, East Prussia.
Died 21 Aug 1947 Kiel
Korvettenkapitän (1 Aug, 1944)
Commands: U-120 26 Nov 1940 - 19 May 1941; U-434 21 Jun 1941
- 18 Dec 1941
Joan–Erick Hissink *
Dietrich Hoffman *
Alfred
Hoschatt
Born
on 10 Feb, 1909 in Görlitz.
Korvettenkapitän
(1 Apr 1944).
Died
on 13 Nov, 1993
Commands:
U-378 30 Oct 1941 - 11 Oct 1942
Erich Jacobi
Born 28 Dec, 1912
Died 6 Jan, 1958
Hajo Jürgens *
Harald Jürst *
Werner Klümper *
Kurt Knothe
Born 21 Feb, 1903
Died 17 Jul, 1965
Claus Korth *
Born 7 Nov, 1911 in Berlin
Korvettenkapitän (1 Jan, 1944)
Knights Cross winner (29 May, 1941)
Died 25 Jan, 1988, Kiel.
Commands: U-57 29 Dec 1938 - 04 Jun 1940; U-93 30 Jul 1940
- 30 Sep 1941
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/korth
Peter Lohmeyer
Born 2 Jan, 1911 in Zanzibar
Korvettenkapitän (1 Sep, 1944)
Commands: U-19 20 Jun 1940 - 20 Oct 1940; U-138 21 Oct 1940 - 31
Dec 1940; U-651 21 Feb 1941 - 29 Jun 1941
Ernst-Bernward Lohse *
Born 6 Apr, 1913 in Wurzen, Saxony
Korvettenkapitän (1 Jan, 1944)
Died 30 Mar, 1942, Arctic Ocean
Commands: U-21 21 Dec 1940 - 18 May 1941; U-585 28 Aug 1941
- 30 Mar 1942
Günther Lorentz
Born 23 Oct, 1913 in Flensburg.
Died 17 Jan, 1989
Kapitänleutnant (1 Mar 1942).
Commands: U-10 10 Oct 1939 - Jan 1940; U-63 18 Jan 1940 - 25 Feb 1940
Karl Lowenstein * (Questionable; listed by Busch but not by Matz)
Born 23 Nov, 1913
Died 17 Jan, 1989
Hans Ulrich Marggraff
Born 19 Jul, 1913
Died 11 Aug, 1956
Joachim Matz *
Born 1 Oct, 1913 in Magdeburg.
Korvettenkapitän (1 Jan, 1944)
Died 22 Aug, 1996
Commands: U-6 17 Dec 1938 - 26 Nov 1939; U-59 18 Jul 1940
- 10 Nov 1940; U-70 23 Nov 1940 - 07 Mar 1941
Jost Metzler
Born on 26 Feb, 1909 in Altshausen, Württemberg.
Crew 1932. Korvettenkapitän (1 Oct, 1943).
Knights Cross winner (28 Jul, 1941)
Died on 29 Sep, 1975, Bavendorf-Ravensburg.
Commands: U-69 02 Nov 1940 - 28 Aug 1941; U-847 01 Feb 1943 - 30
Jun 1943
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/metzler
Helmut Michaelis
Born 19 Nov, 1906
Died 19 Apr, 1972
Gert von Mittelstaedt *
Born 14 Jan, 1912 in Niederlinxweiler, Saarland.
Kapitänleutnant (1 Jun, 1940)
Died 9 Aug, 1941, Baltic Sea
Commands: U-144 17 Nov 1940 - 09 Aug 1941
Wilhelm Möllenhoff
Born 28 Sep, 1902
Died 25 Apr, 1961
Adalbert Möller *
Heinrich Müller-Edzards
Born 18 Mar, 1910 in Wesermünde-Geestemünde
Crew 1933/32. Korvettenkapitän (1 Sep, 1944)
Commands: U-590 02 Oct 1941 - 07 Jun 1943
Rolf Mützelburg
Born 23 Jun, 1913 in Kiel
Kapitänleutnant (1 Jan, 1940)
Knights Cross winner (17 Nov, 1941)
Died 11 Sep, 1942, Northern Atlantic
Commands: U-10 10 Jun 1940 - 29 Nov 1940; U-203 18 Feb 1941
- 11 Sep 1942
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/muetzelburg
Rüdiger Pannenborg *
Wolfgang Piwowarsky
Born 7 July, 1907
Died 14 July 1958
Wilhelm Polchau, Dipl. Ing.
Born 20 Feb, 1908
Died 15 Mar, 1968
Friedrich–Wilhelm Rasenack *
Walter Reich (Questionable; listed by Matz but not by Busch)
Peter Reischauer
Born 17 Aug, 1908
Died 24 Jul, 1968
Yorck von Reuter
Karl v. Reyher *
Helmut Rosenbaum
Born 11 May, 1913 in Döbeln, Leipzi.
Korvettenkapitän (3 Aug, 1944)
Knights Cross winner (12 Aug 1942)
Died 10 May, 1944, near Constanza (Romania)
Commands: U-2 17 Mar 1939 - 05 Aug 1940; U-73 30 Sep 1940 - 10
Sep 1942
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/rosenbaum
Otto Salman
Born 5 Jul, 1908 in Berlin-Schöneberg
Korvettenkapitän (1 Apr, 1944)
Died 21 Apr, 1970
Commands: U-7 10 Feb 1938 - 05 Feb 1939; U-7 31 May 1939
- 02 Jul 1939; U-7 02 Aug 1939 - 01 Oct 1939; U-7 25 Oct 1939 - 13
Nov 1939; U-52 14 Nov 1939 - 09 Jun 1941
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/salman
Rudolf Schendel
Born 10 Jan, 1914 in Spandau
Korvettenkapitän (1 Nov, 1944)
Died 12 Apr, 1970
Commands: U-19 08 Nov 1940 - 31 May 1941; U-134 26 Jul 1941
- 02 Feb 1943; U-2509 21 Sep 1944 - 08 Apr 1945; U-2520 20
Apr 1945 - 03 May 1945
Hans-Heinrich Schmidt
Born 13 May 1914
Died 21 Aug 1953, Kiel
Karl Schrott *
Born 25 Mar 1911 in Viersen, Rhineland.
Kapitänleutnant (1 Jan 1940)
Died 23 Mar 1941, south-east of Iceland.
Commands: U-7 14 Oct 1939 - Oct 1940; U-551 07 Nov 1940 - 23
Mar 1941
Georg-Wilhelm Schulz Crew 32/30
Born 10 Mar 1906 in Cologne.
Korvettenkapitän (01 Apr 1943)
Knights Cross winner (04 Apr 1941)
Died 05 Jul 1986, Hamburg.
Commands: U-10 05 Jan 1939 - 15 Oct 1939; U-64 16 Dec 1939
- 13 Apr 1940; U-124 11 Jun 1940 - 07 Sep 1941
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/schulz
Friedrich Schumann-Hindenberg
Born 28 Mar 1913 in Lübchow, Kolberg
Korvettenkapitän (Nov 1944)
Commands: U-245 18 Dec 1943 - 08 May 1945
Günther Seibicke
Born 30 Aug 1911 in Eggersdorf, Lebus
Korvettenkapitän (Jun 1943)
Knights Cross winner (27 Mar 1943)
Died 26 May 1943, North Atlantic west of Cape Ortegal.
Commands: U-436 27 Sep 1941 - 26 May 1943
Details: http://www.uboat.net/men/seibicke
Gerhard Stamer **
Born 06 Nov 1911 in Straupitz/Schlesien
Chief Engineer U-35
Korvettenkapitän (Ing.) (01 Jan 1944)
Died 19 Aug, 1982 in Germany
Details: http://www.U-35.com/crew/stamer
Reinhold Starzinsky
Born 8 Mar, 1908
Died 1 Jan, 1970
Kurt Steinbrück *
Wolf-Harro Stiebler
Born Aug 4, 1907 in Hann, Münden.
Korvettenkapitän (1 Jun, 1943)
Commands: U-8 06 Sep 1939 - 13 Oct 1939; U-17 18 Oct 1939
- 05 Jan 1940; U-21 16 Jan 1940 - 28 Jul 1940; U-61 28 Jul 1940
- 05 Nov 1940; U-461 22 Apr 1942 - 30 Jul 1943
Sigmund Storp
Hans–Joachim Tantzen *
Victor Vogel *
Born 22 Nov, 1912 in Tübingen
Korvettenkapitän (1 Aug 1942)
Died 31 Jul 1942, Central North Atlantic.
Commands: U-588 18 Sep 1941 - 31 Jul 1942
Werner
Weber
Born
on 10 Nov, 1907 in Berlin.
Korvettenkapitän
(1 Mar 1944)
Died
on 10 Mar, 1944, Central Atlantic.
Commands:
U-845 8 Oct 1943 - 10 Mar 1944
Walter Weispfennig
Details: http://submarine.50megs.com/weispfen.htm
Dietrich Wieting *
Born 27 May 1913 in Flensburg
Korvettenkapitän (posthumous; 10 Dec 1943)
Died 26 Dec 1943 on board the battleship Scharnhorst
Commander-in-Training
U-73 Apr 1941 - Jun 1941
Hans-Dietrich Wilke
Born 11 Jun 1912 in Wilhelmshaven
Oberleutnant zur See (1 Jul 1943)
Commands: U-766 30 Jul 1943 - 24 Aug 1944; U-382 25 Aug 1944 - 14
Jan 1945; U-2553 Jan 1945 - 08 May, 1945
Rudolf Wurlitzer
Born 09 Apr 1903
Died 04 Nov 1968
++++++++++++++++++
Crew 1933 closely associated with Crew 1932:
Kurt von Goßler Crew 1933
Born on 21 Sep, 1905 in Stendal.
Korvettenkapitän (1 Apr, 1943).
Died on 20 Feb, 1981
Commands: U-10 and U-12 01 Aug 1938 - 4 Jan 1939; U-49 12
Aug 1939 - 15 Apr 1940
Ulrich Heyse Crew 1933
Born on 27 Sep, 1906 in Berlin-Friedenau.
Korvettenkapitän (1 Apr 1943).
Knights Cross winner (21 Jan 1943)
Died on 19 Nov 1970
Commands: U-128 12 May 1941 - 28 Feb 1943
++++++++++++++++++
Crew 1932 Cadets who died on the Niobe on 26 Jul 1932:
Hans
Eick
Klaus
Helmut
Karl-Helmut Gerlach
Hans-Georg Göing
Werner
Hans
Kurt
Hans-Joachim Leisewitz
Karl
Günter
Erich
Edwin Otten
Helmut Pfeffer
Georg Pietsch
Manfred Rienau
Harald Rudloff
Kurt Schlangeseldt
Dimitri Schmidt
Hans-Günter Schmidt
Fritz-Georg Schmidt
Richard Schultz
Richard Spetzler
Dieter v. Türcke
Herbert Vogler
Otto Weißmüller
Jobst v. Albedyhll
Hans
Brunk
Erich
Gelhaar (Dr. med.)
Georg
Gutjahr
Wilhelm Kruse
Günther
Teichmann
Heinz Renner
NOTES:
Admiral Erich Raeder wrote to the largest commercial shipping companies and asked for some of their best officers in replacement for the drowned cadets. Crew 32 would consist of the survivors of the
Niobe, the newly admitted cadets and the engineering cadets who were not aboard the Niobe.
* Original member of Crew 32 aboard the Niobe
** Original member of Crew 32 Engineering Candidate
Uboat.net
Busch, Fritz Otto; “Niobe - Ein Deutsches Schicksal”
Seeoffiziere:
Bach
Heinz
Günter Behr
Birr
Bohn
Bredemeier
Brockmann
Peter-Erich
Cremer (25.3.11-5.6.92)
Hans-Joachim
Drewitz (14.11.07-11.8.43)
Werner
Eichel
Jochen
Fehling
Peter
Frahm (14.6.12-30.1.40)
Rudolf
Franzius (5.6.11-5.11.65)
Helmut
Franzke (2.12.07-28.5.44)
von
Gartzen
Gierok
Hans Gilardone
Goertz
Kurt
von Gossler (1.4.05-20.1.81)
Graf
Gude
Wilhelm
Günther (24.7.08-2.4.45)
Härder
Hartz
Otto
Haupt
Werner
Heidel (24.6.09-30.1.40)
Heinsohn
Heitmann
Helmut
Hermann
Wolfgang
Heyda (14.11.13-21.8.47)
Ulrich
Heyse (20.9.06-19.11.70)
Hielscher
Joan
– Erick Hissink
Dietrich
Hoffmann
Horrer
Willi
Jahn
Hajo
Jürgens
Harald
Jürst (18.4.13-28.11.40)
Wilhelm
Kleinschmidt (21.1.07-4.10.41)
Werner
Klümper
von
dem Knesebeck
Koenenkamp
Helmut
Köppe (1.4.09-23.7.43)
Konrad
Claus
Korth (7.11.11-25.1.88)
Kowalewski
Kray
Kriesel
Ernst
Kröning (13.1.05-1.4.42)
Küppers
Herbert
Kuppisch (10.12.09-27.8.43)
Karl
Loewenstein
Ernst-Bernward
Lohse (6.4.13-30.3.42)
Günther
Lorentz (23.10.13-17.1.89)
Luchard
Mahlke
Joachim
Matz (1.10.13-22.8.96)
Maurer
Jost
Metzler (26.2.09-29.9.75)
Helmut
Michaelis (19.11.06-19.4.72)
Gert
von Mittelstaedt (14.1.12-9.8.41)
Möbes
Adalbert
Möller
Heinrich
Müller-Edzards (18.3.10-1.9.44)
Rolf
Mützelburg (23.6.13-11.9.42)
Nau
Hans
Oestermann
Rüdiger
Pannenborg (?-24.12.44)
Karl
Paul
Pinkepank
Piontek
Wolfgang
Piwowarsky (7.7.07-15.3.68)
Plautz
Pranke
Fredrich
– Wilhelm Rasenack
Wolf-Rüdinger
von Rabenau (7.1.08-4.4.42)
Johann
Reckhoff (15.1.11- ?)
Peter
Reischauer (17.8.08-24.7.68)
Yorck
von Reuter
Karl
von Reyher
Walter
Richter
Rieger
Rielsen
Rielson
Rosen
Helmut
Rosenbaum (11.5.13-10.5.44)
Erwin
Rostin (8.10.07-30.6.42)
Rücker
Otto
Salman (5.7.08-21.4.44)
Sander
Schaaf
Heinrich
Schäfer (30.1.07-8.1.44)
Rudolf
Schendel (10.1.14-12.4.70)
Georg
Schewe
Günther
Schiebusch (26.10.09-10.7.97)
Schnoeckel
Schönemeyer
Karl
Schrott (25.3.11-23.3.41)
Georg-Wilhelm
Schultz (10.3.06-5.7.86)
Kurt
Schultz
Friedrich
Schumann-Hindenberg (28.3.13- ?)
Günther
Seibicke (30.8.11- ?)
Senkel
Reinhold
Starzinsky
8.3.08
1.1.70
Kurt
Steinbrück
Wolf-Harro
Stiebler (4.8.07- ?)
Sigmund Storp
Hans-Joachim Tantzen
Heinrich
Timm (30.4.10-12.4.74)
Ulrich
Victor Vogel (22.11.12-13.7.42)
Waldbaum
Dietrich
Wieting
Hans-Dietrich
Wilke (11.6.12- ?)
Wilhelm
Wolf
Worch
Karl
Wunderlich
Alois
Zech (14.9.07- ?)
Heinrich
Zimmerman (21.1.07-11.7.42)
Arnim Zinke (30.7.08-20.8.44)
Ingenieuroffizierlaufbahn :
Herbert Alfred Burkhardt
Dabis
Frieherr
von Engelhardt
Engler
Graepel
Erich
Grundmann
Hertel
Huckriede
Kimmerling (Adm)
(23 Mar 1913 - 05 Sep 1995)
Kindermann
Kurt
Knothe (21.2.03-17.7.65)
Leder
Lohner
Hans
Ulrich Marggraff (19.7.13-11.8.56)
Hans
Peters
Reinsch
Hans-Heinrich
Schmidt (13.5.14-21.8.53)
Schock
Paul-Heinz
Schubert
Paul
Schulze
Siegert
Gerhard
Stamer (6.11.11-19.8.82)
Wollersheim
Züllich
Zemlin
von
Glaß
Laufs
Pavel
Wilhelm
Polchau
Ritschel
Steinhaufen
Gestenhauer
Hartwig
Huntemüller
Jacob
Linke
Lipphaus
Fredrich
Walter Müller
Paacht
Penner
Reibnitz
Kurt
Schröder
Fredrich
Schultz
Steinmetz
Thoellden
Ziebell
Zschetzsching
Waffenoffizierlaufbahn:
Emminger
Kaluza
Max
Nagel
Stetter
Marinesanitätsoffizierlaufbahn:
Busch,
Hans-Günther, Dr. Med.
Walter
Weispfenning, Dr. Med.
Berend
Bühring
Busch,
Hans-Gerhard (1905-27.5.41)
Jürgen
Hartman Dr. Med. (8.4.07-25.5.70)
Rickol
Schaefer
Schmidt
Fischer-Wingendorf
Geißler
Hilmers
Huwe
Kuhlo
Dr.
Kutscher
Meyer
Schölling
Stork
Thiele
Wiespfenning
Wellien
Werthmann
Wiese
Würker
Marinezahlmeisterlaufbahn:
Bethge
Böge
Kunzke
Schaffland
Wilhelm
Schneider
Wieling
Schulze
Wentsky
Wulff
Zander
Crew 33, die manchmal als “Crew 32” bezeichnet
werden:
Georg
Hagene
Alfred
Hoschatt (10.2.09-13.11.93)
Peter
Lohmeyer (geb. 2.1.11)
Werner
Weber (10.11.07-10.3.44)
Rudolf
Wurlitzer (9.4.03-4.11.68)